?

Log in

 
 
05 October 2009 @ 06:18 pm
Longcat is Looong Fleece Plush Scarf  


Made on a whim last night. I had a lot of left over fleece. His eyes are plastic safety eyes. His little paw pad details, bunghole, and mouth are painted on with acrylic paints. Only his paws and head are stuffed.

He measures over 4 feet long!
 
 
Current Mood: geekygeeky
Current Music: Flobots - "Handlebars"
 
 
 
SPark, the Purple Dragonbladespark on October 5th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
That is adorable!
HezaChan: DO WANT Komugixhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
Thank you~
displacedartdisplacedart on October 5th, 2009 11:28 pm (UTC)
omg i love him!! :D

HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
Thanks :3
TabbieWolf: faye - penciltabbiewolf on October 5th, 2009 11:29 pm (UTC)
Internet meme scarf that is adorably cute = seven kinds of awesome!
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
Thank you~
lesathscorpii on October 5th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
Joe: biggles deliversjoecifur on October 5th, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
OMG <3
HezaChan: DO WANT Komugixhezachanx on October 5th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
<3
the word nazi: rainbow deery loumianne on October 5th, 2009 11:56 pm (UTC)
totally awesome xD what an EXCELLENT use of leftover fabric.

I have a technical question for you... when you stuff only certain parts of a plush (as in this one), how do you keep the stuffing from migrating into other parts? if it's used as intended I'm sure there'll be no problems, but I've been wondering how other people handle this while working on my own... tips appreciated!
HezaChan: Komugi Sweatdropxhezachanx on October 5th, 2009 11:59 pm (UTC)
I just kinda tightly packed it into the paws.. I guess it's just kind of sitting in there with nothing to stop it from migrating ^^;

Sorry I'm not of much help. I just figured that's how it was done.
Lindasneezer222 on October 6th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
Is he for sale somewhere? OMG I can NOT get over his little butt! :)
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
Nope, not for sale. I just made him for myself out of left over materials I had.

I am thinking about making more, but at the moment I'm too broke to afford new materials. We'll see in time ^^
(no subject) - kaelstra on October 6th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaelstra on October 6th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kaelstra on October 6th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
Koisnake: Tamama - DESU DESUkoisnake on October 6th, 2009 12:13 am (UTC)
Dude, I'd love to commission a gray one from you, this is just too cute.
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
if you'd wish, they would be $40 (materials and labor) and $5 for shipping. So $45 total :3

I can have them done and shipped out to you within a week after the paypal payment clears.
(no subject) - xhezachanx on October 13th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - koisnake on October 13th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xhezachanx on October 13th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Barking at the windevil_little_dog on October 6th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
Long cat is so cute!
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
thank you~ ICON LURV
(no subject) - evil_little_dog on October 6th, 2009 11:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
crimsonwaterscrimsonwaters on October 6th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
OMG DO WANT!!!! >< I live in Florida and i would NEVER Need a scarf out here....but i would wear that right in the middle of summer!!!
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
haha you'd be getting heat stroke!
x_expat: Evilx_expat on October 6th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwww...

Do. Want.
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
thank you :3
あやか: toasterayakasan on October 6th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
lol I almost made one of these a while back, but never got to it! Great execution.

. . . you do know you could make an absolutely killing with these in Artist Alley, right? *should not encourage competition rofl*
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
lol, I don't participate in artist alley. It costs too much for me (table, plus time and labor and cost of materials). I don't think I'd make much money I spent into making things back. Besides, I like to enter cosplay and all that jazz. That's what my etsy is for. I don't have to pay much to sell stuff ^^
(no subject) - ayakasan on October 6th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
dana: figment of the world-mindlinger_awhile on October 6th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
Ohmygods want.
And not just because it is the only scarf I haver seen with a bunghole :)
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
haha, I *just* had to add it. It didn't seem right to not have one.
Whitneythe_sweetrelief on October 6th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
Eehehehehm so cute. What a great idea.
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
^_^ thanks
ゆうれい: Evil Kitty!mew2 on October 6th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
i totally wanted to make a scarf just like that. . .but nvr found time. yours came out super awesome!!
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
thank you so much
(Deleted comment)
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:04 am (UTC)
buttholes are awesomely cute when they are little x's :3
thyme_runethyme_rune on October 6th, 2009 02:30 am (UTC)
WAAAAANT!!!!!!
That is beyond cute.
Well done! :D
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
Thank you :3
KidMissile: amigurumikidmissile on October 6th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
This is awesome, great job! 8D
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
Thank you~
Using stars as icecubes in my moonlight punchkaelstra on October 6th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
OMG I WANT ONE.

Seriously, how much can I pay you to make me one of these? :D
The manatee and bird ladysquishie89 on October 6th, 2009 04:22 am (UTC)
did you get the idea from gaia?
either way, i love it
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
Nope, I just got really bored last night and my imagination was flowing. I didn't know that Gaia had a longcat scard until today when searching if others had done it and what theirs looked like.

Thanks~~
Izzygusterrhoid on October 6th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)
I've been planning on making one of these for soooooooo long, but my sewing machine hasn't been working, and I just haven't bothered fixing it =/ too busy knitting!

But congrats, it turned out fantabulous!
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 05:27 am (UTC)
Thanks! I wonder how a knitted one would look~ I suck at knitting :B
(no subject) - gusterrhoid on October 6th, 2009 05:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
entropicdudeentropicdude on October 6th, 2009 08:27 am (UTC)
COLON THREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE
LakotaWolflakotawolf on October 6th, 2009 09:48 am (UTC)
AGGHHH YES.

If you aren't already overwhelmed, I too would be one who would pay upfront for a commission >:} I don't mind waiting, either - no rush on getting it done!

If that sounds amicable and you aren't too busy, just let me know your PayPal address XD
HezaChanxhezachanx on October 6th, 2009 04:11 pm (UTC)
I am more than happy! my pay pal is hezachan.com at gmail dot com

what color would you like?
(no subject) - lakotawolf on October 7th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - xhezachanx on October 7th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
chibi chibichibi_chibi_cha on October 6th, 2009 10:02 am (UTC)
That is the cutest thing!!!